Sun Articles

Peace and joy ‘Revealed’ to Steubenville pilgrims

By Katherine Long Editor More than 100 youths from across the diocese traveled to the Franciscan University of Steubenville in Ohio July 13-15 to take part in one of the university’s popular summer Youth Conferences.    Diocesan pilgrims led by the Office of Youth and Young Adult Ministry joined some…


Father Moritz Fuchs’ life of service celebrated

By Katherine Long | Editor Father Moritz Fuchs was remembered as a shining example of service, dedication, and commitment at the Mass of Christian burial celebrating his life and priesthood June 30. Father Fuchs, a priest of the Diocese of Syracuse for 63 years, passed away June 19. He was 92. His…



Volunteers donate $14k toward services and equipment at MVHS

   UTICA – On Friday, June 15, 2018, the Faxton St. Luke’s Volunteer Association and The Guild of St. Elizabeth Medical Center held their annual Strawberry Social and first joint business meeting at Hart’s Hill Inn in Whitesboro.    The Mohawk Valley Health System (MVHS) volunteers gifted $14,000 to support…



Hope for Bereaved to hold annual Remembrance Run

By Tami Scott | Submitted by Hope for Bereaved Hope for Bereaved’s (HFB) annual Remembrance 5k Run/3k Walk for HOPE will be held this month on Sunday, July 22, at Long Branch Park in Liverpool. For Katie Oja, this event will be her second year participating as part of a team…


Class of 2018: Holy Cross Academy

Graduation date: June 15, 2018 Place: Holy Family Church 4343 Peterboro Street • Vernon The graduates are as follows: Mark Abbe • Dina Anderson • Angel Barahmeh • Mark Collins • Alexander Dearmore • Aaron Herter • Jack Jones • Joseph Judge • Elizabeth Libertella • Nathan Miller • Sadie…


Class of 2018: Christian Brothers Academy

Graduation date: June 3, 2018 Place: Temple Adath Yeshurun 450 Kimber Rd., Syracuse The graduates are as follows: Joe Akl • Hannah Aldrich • Alison Anderson • Martina Auer • Claire Bargabos • Meghan Bargabos • Maria Barletta • Rachel Bartolotti • Garrett Bauer • Julia Boule • Allison Brown…


Class of 2018: Bishop Ludden Jr./Sr. High School

Graduation date: June 9, 2018 Place: Bishop Ludden Jr./Sr. High School   815 Fay Road • Syracuse The graduates are as follows: Gavin Ackerman • Abigail Barry • Kyle Bezner • Abbey Bombard • Stephanie Broton • Juliana Canestrare • Abigail Clarke • Eamon Coffey • Joseph Connor • William…


Class of 2018: Notre Dame Jr./Sr. High School

Graduation date: June 8, 2018 Place: Notre Dame Jr./Sr. High School • 2 Notre Dame Lane • Utica The graduates are as follows: Carissa Andrews • Aleesa Babiarz • Samuel Bianco • Noah Bushey • Alexis Candido • Jacob Case • Rebecca Cieplenski • Nathan Cooley • Lacey Costantine •…